State v. Dep't of Rehab. & Corr., 173 Ohio St. 3d 324 (2024)
[…] Stokes was convicted in October 1996 for crimes committed in April 1996. See State v. Stokes, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 71654, 1997 WL 764815, at *1 (Dec. 11, 1997). Stokes therefore was subject to the criminal laws and sentences that existed prior to July 1, 1996. See R.C. 2967.021(A). At the time of Stokes’s offenses, R.C. 2929.41(E)(2) stated, "Consecutive terms of imprisonment imposed shall not exceed: * * * An aggregate minimum term of fifteen years * * * when the consecutive terms imposed are for felonies other than aggravated murder or murder." Former R.C. 2929.41(E)(2), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 571, 145 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6341, 6397. Similarly, at that time, R.C. 2967.13(F) read, "A prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for life for * * * rape or felonious sexual penetration * * * becomes eligible for parole after serving a term of ten full years’ imprisonment." Former R.C. 2967.13(F), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 571, 145 Ohio Laws, Part IV, at 6430.

11} Courts have held that a life sentence under R.C. 2907.03 is a definite sentence, regardless of the inmate’s potential for parole under R.C. 2967.13(F). See McMeans, 10th Dist.